Waterhead Standing Stones

Nearest Town:Kilsyth (8km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NS657839 / Sheet: 57

Added by winterjc

Web searches for Waterhead Standing Stones

Add an image Add an image
<b>Waterhead Standing Stones</b>Posted by tumulus <b>Waterhead Standing Stones</b>Posted by tumulus <b>Waterhead Standing Stones</b>Posted by tumulus <b>Waterhead Standing Stones</b>Posted by winterjc <b>Waterhead Standing Stones</b>Posted by winterjc

It took us ages to find this place. It's one of those places which requires orienteering skills to get there - a real quest.
According to the map there were 2 stones - we could only find 1, but according to the Ancient Scotland website, the other stone was under a fallen tree right beside us.
We visited on a cold January afternoon in 2000.
The stones are in the middle of a clear row in a Forestry commision forest. The place is totally sound insulated due to the trees, and this adds an eerieness.
Before the trees, this site would have had great views, as it sits on top of a gentle hill. A young River Carron rushes a few hundred metres to the North.
I want to go back and see the other stone.

These stones are also known as the 'Machar Stones'.
I dont know if there is a connection to the celtic Saint Machar, who is celebrated mostly in the Aberdeenshire area.

Ancient Scotland

Up-to-date direct link.