Duns Law

Nearest Town:Duns (1km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT785547 / Sheets: 67, 74

Duns Law finally gives up its Beaker burial ground.

Human remains and seven earthen vessels dating back to the Bronze Age Beaker settlers were uncovered by Scottish Water at Duns Law.

More info :

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
And heer, by the waye, I shall remember upon that whiche fell out neer Dunse Law about thes tymes. It was the fallinge of a pairt of a banke upon the steepe syde of ane hill neer by to the Scottish campe, which of its owne accorde had shuffled downewarde, and by its fall discovered innumerable stones, rownde for the most pairte in shape, and perfectly sphericall, some of them ovall shapne. They wer of a darke gray colour, some of them yellowishe, and for quantitye they looked lycke ball of all syzes, from a pistoll, to feeld peeces, such as sakers or robinetts, or battering peeces upwards: smoothe they wer, and polished without, but lighter then leade by many degrees, so that they wer only for shew but not for use. Many of them wer carryd about in mens pocketts to be seene for the raritye. Nor wanted ther a few who did interprete this stone magazine at Dunse Hill as a miracle, as if God had sent this by ane hidde providence for the use of the Covenanters; for at this tyme all thinges wer interpreted for the advantage of the Covenante. Others looked upon thes peebles stones as prodigiouse, and the wyser sorte tooke little notice of them at all. I suppose that at this present the qwarrye is extant, where they are yet to be seen, no mor a miracle; but whither the event has determined them to be a prodigee or not, I shall not tacke it upon me to defyne either pro or con.
'History of Scots Affairs from MDCXXXVII to MDCXLI' by James Gordon (1841).
1st January 2011ce