Corrymuckloch

• Corriemuckloch

Nearest Town:Aberfeldy (13km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NN897355 / Sheet: 52

Added by tiompan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Corrymuckloch</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Corrymuckloch</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Corrymuckloch</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Corrymuckloch</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Corrymuckloch</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Corrymuckloch</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Corrymuckloch</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Corrymuckloch</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Corrymuckloch</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Corrymuckloch</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Corrymuckloch</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Corrymuckloch</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Corrymuckloch</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Corrymuckloch</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Corrymuckloch</b>Posted by tiompan

New find today from an area I know very well.
I think this has been moved from elsewhere .Possibly dug up in the Beauly -Denny hydro work that has been going on in the area and put somewhere "safe ".
tiompan Posted by tiompan
24th August 2016ce

In 1995 a late Bronze age hoard was discovered to the North of Corrymuckloch Farm. The finds were 3 socketed bronze axeheads , fragments of a bronze sword and a unique handled vessel. Field walking produced one cup marked rock and a further possible cup marked rock. This one is one of 10 recent finds in the area. tiompan Posted by tiompan
Edited 1st March 2005ce

Corrymuckloch on BRAC Updated