Macbeth's Law

Artificial Mound

Nearest Town:Coupar Angus (6km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NO202345 / Sheet: 53

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Macbeth's Law</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Macbeth's Law</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Macbeth's Law</b>Posted by nickbrand

Cold but bright day today when I visited. The farmer's quite happy to give permission. This mound is associated with MacBeth (the real one, not the Shakespearean invention) but there's no evidence linking him with his mound other than folk lore. As far as I'm aware this hasn't been excavated so I have no idea whether it's a burial mound or not. Far too small for a castle motte however. Pretty impressive tree on the top! nickbrand Posted by nickbrand