Hen Tor North / Shavercombe Brook

Nearest Town:Plympton (10km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX592657 / Sheet: 202

Added by Lubin

Web searches for Hen Tor North / Shavercombe Brook

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hen Tor North / Shavercombe Brook</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Hen Tor North / Shavercombe Brook</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Hen Tor North / Shavercombe Brook</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Hen Tor North / Shavercombe Brook</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Hen Tor North / Shavercombe Brook</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Hen Tor North / Shavercombe Brook</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Hen Tor North / Shavercombe Brook</b>Posted by Lubin

The seven kists that make up this group of cairn burials all lie to the north of Hen Tor and with the exception of one to the west of the Shavercombe Brook. One of them has suprisingly remained in quite good condition as it is very close to the warren boundry wall. The cairn across the Shavercombe is very prominent but only one side slab remains in position.
They are well worth a visit as it is one of only a few places on Dartmoor with many kists in such close proximity to each other. The Langcombe Group where there are eleven cairns/kists is only around a kilometer to the north east. They are within easy reach of each other so could all be visited in the same day,or a weekend of it could be made with a visit to Drizzlecombe as well.
Lubin Posted by Lubin