Holne Moor

Cist

Nearest Town:Buckfastleigh (7km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX666711 / Sheet: 202

Added by Lubin

<b>Holne Moor</b>Posted by Lubin

This kist is quite easy to find as it around 500 metres to the west of Horn's Cross. This kist has only one side stone standing with two end stones and the other side buried beside it. Lubin Posted by Lubin

Add folklore Add folklore
A granite menhir at Holne, on the spurs of Dartmoor, was associated with a May festival known as "the Ram Feast". Before daybreak the young men of the village would assemble at the pillar, and having run down a young ram from the moor, they fastened it to the stone, killed it and roasted it whole and undressed. At midday struggles took place for slices of the animal, and these collops were esteemed as mascots for the ensuing year. Dancing, wrestling and drinking prolonged the festival, which did not cease till midnight.

The Minor Traditions of British Mythology
Lewis Spence