Crofts of Shielburn

Nearest Town:Turriff (5km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ676463 / Sheet: 29

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Crofts of Shielburn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Crofts of Shielburn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Crofts of Shielburn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Crofts of Shielburn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Crofts of Shielburn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Crofts of Shielburn</b>Posted by greywether

This is easily found in a middle of a field just off the B9024, behind Shielburn Croft, near the Backhill of Drachlaw and the Carlin stone. Both of these sites are on the other side of the road. Easy stroll! Canmore says only one stone survives but I counted two as the images will show. It is almost like a small Carlin Stone, which is across the road!

Re-visited 13/07/09.

Add folklore Add folklore
The farming community, as well many of Turriff's older generation many of whom worked on farms, often say that a remains of a circle near Drachlaw were taken and put into a wall at Mill of Laithers. This happened during the nineteenth century. On the Hill of Laithers, nearer Armiddle and beside the B9024, another standing stone can be seen. This would seem to tie with Aubrey Burls "Guide to Stone Circles" in which he says, concerning a circle near Backhill of Drachlaw at Newton Of Fortrie,

"A similar ring just to the south-west was destroyed to make way for farm buildings in the nineteenth century."

One stone was left to remind locals and visitors alike that once something better and bigger stood here. More probably it was left to ward away evil spirits and the like!

RCAHMS

Says one stone here, but a second stone has appeared pretending to be a little flanker! Or has it been put there recently?