Beacon Hill

Nearest Town:Gainsborough (7km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK742907 / Sheet: 112

In Gringley on the Hill – on the A631

All I could find was the underground reservoir!

E.H. has nothing to say.

Add folklore Add folklore
"The top of Beacon Hill is the finest view-point in the county. The outlook embraces Lincoln Cliff, the Carr lands as far as the Ouse, and the country west of the Magnesian Limestone escarpment. Here are earthworks believed to date back to Roman or British times. Prince Rupert encamped here before going to the relief of Newark in 1644."
from 'Nottinghamshire' - HH Swinnerton (1910)

The spectacular view out may have looked rather different in the past when the lower lands were undrained - and from down there, the elevated beacon looked even more impressive?

The road up the hill is associated with a classic 'road ghost' - recounted at the Road Ghosts website
"We were travelling From Misterton to Gringley (Notts). Just before the last corner leading up to Beacon Hill, in the headlights we saw a white figure about 3ft into the road. It was that of a young lady, beckoning us to come towards her with her left hand. My father slowed down. As he did she was smiling.

"At this point we noted that her flowing white gown was somewhat 8 to 10 inches from the floor with no feet visible. As my father accelerated past she retreated (floated) backwards at an angle in front of us with an angry scowling face, through a closed iron farm gate and quickened pace until almost a blur, across the field until she vanished into the hillside. Lengthy discussions followed on the way home with my father refusing to believe what he had seen.

"Over the past years since then, both my mother and father have seen the same apparition twice, years apart, but around the same autumn period in the same place. Discussions have ensued after each occurrence, my father now reservedly admits he has seen something; my mother, well, she would not mind seeing her again.

"Some years after our experience, a bus crashed at that same spot, he was coming down the hill and said he had swerved to miss a 'woman in white'. No one else was found around the crash."