Uamh na Bantighearna, Kiloran Bay

Cave / Rock Shelter

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (46km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NR404986 / Sheet: 61

Added by rockandy

Web searches for Uamh na Bantighearna, Kiloran Bay

Add an image Add an image
<b>Uamh na Bantighearna, Kiloran Bay</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Uamh na Bantighearna, Kiloran Bay</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Uamh na Bantighearna, Kiloran Bay</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Uamh na Bantighearna, Kiloran Bay</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Uamh na Bantighearna, Kiloran Bay</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Uamh na Bantighearna, Kiloran Bay</b>Posted by rockandy

This cave (also called Uamh na Bantighearna or Lady's Cave) is in the headland on the NE side of Kiloran Bay, one of the most picturesque beaches in the Inner Hebrides (even in the rain). This is the centre-most of three caves, now situated well above the high water mark. Inside, it feels like early man has only just left to find some shellfish in the rock-pools below. Substantial midden remains both inside and outside the cave consist largely of limpet shells. Heres a link with the Colonsay site: Fingal's Limpet Hammers. A drystone platform lines one side of the cave.

Below the cave a boulder bears two cup-marks carved several meters apart on the vertical SE face, 6cm in diameter and 4cm deep. You pass by this boulder as you ascend to the entrance.

One of the lower caves, Uamh Shiorruidh or Endless Cave showed evidence of its use by people of the Azilian Culture (7000-5000BC).

I had confused this with another nearby, lower cave Uamh Na Mine (see notes by Feagh below).

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Uamh na Mine is in fact the lower cave,very wet - slightly to the south. Uamh na Baintighearna was one of a number of sites used as a picnic site by "Lady" McNeill, affording a good view of the sea whilst not exposing her complexion to the sun - hence the cave was "improved" with a stone bench and access stairway (still visible). Of some interest is an extensive collection of cup-marks, directly in front of Uamh na Baintighearna and approached by a set of stone stairs (bottom tread missing); a gully leads onwards to the important well, Tobar Chaluim Chille. It is from here that the other marks came, in a cliff-fall, but additional cupmarks can be found on the hill above Uamh na Baintighearna, a little to the east. All these additional cupmarks were discovered by ornithologist DJ within very recent years and they were not, therefore, recorded in RCAHM Vol. V Posted by Feagh