Clooneen

Wedge Tomb

Nearest Town:Kilfenora (5km WSW)
OS Ref (IE):   R232943 / Sheet: 51

Added by CianMcLiam

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clooneen</b>Posted by bogman <b>Clooneen</b>Posted by bogman <b>Clooneen</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Clooneen</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Clooneen</b>Posted by CianMcLiam

The extremely large Ballyganner tomb was the first visit today, this was the last, therefore I could appreciate the massive size of this with not too much of a comparison to the more visited site.

Its fairly easy to spot as you reach the top of the hill on the farmtrack, you can see the front edge of the huge capstone. As you get nearer though it dissapears from view and you have to keep your bearings to find it.

Its BIG! Probably second in size to BGS I. The capstone is in place but is either two seperate stones or has broken, the inside has cairn debris piled up. It now also has a large tree as a companion and it seems to be growing from the tombs rear end. In front is a small altar like outcrop.
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam