Clachmhor

Cup Marked Stone

Nearest Town:Inverness (21km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH499311 / Sheet: 26

Added by Hob

<b>Clachmhor</b>Posted by baza <b>Clachmhor</b>Posted by baza

I drove down the lane to Culnakirk steading in search of this panel and encountered a fairly new house named 'Clachmhor' on my left. The owner was pottering about in his yard so I asked him about the whereabouts of the stone. He amiably pointed over a fieldgate leading from his driveway to a large block just a few yards away. baza Posted by baza

According to RCAHMS:

"Clachmhor is a large triangular erratic block, situated in a pasture field to the NE of Culnakirk farmsteading. Its upper surface bears at least ninety weathered plain cupmarks, some conjoined in pairs, and measuring up to 90mm by 30mm. A ring of upcast material around the stone probably indicates a relatively recent attempt to move it."
Hob Posted by Hob

Clachmhor on BRAC