Cambret Moor

• The Penny Stone

Nearest Town:Gatehouse Of Fleet (7km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NX528574 / Sheet: 83

Added by Hob

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Cambret Moor</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>Cambret Moor</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Cambret Moor</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Cambret Moor</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Cambret Moor</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Cambret Moor</b>Posted by rockartwolf Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Cambret Moor</b>Posted by Hob

Site visit 25.7.11

The car thermometer showed 26 degrees as we swung out of our base at Castlecary. Car windows wound down on the twenty minute run up to the masts on Cambret Hill. We parked by the masts and started down the hill at a good pace. A neat quad track took us most of the way down. It had been eight years since I last visited the site but I felt sure I could walk directly to the stone.
The walk down with my OH, our nine and a half year old and his best pal was quick but the sun was pretty merciless. We made a quick stop by the "cist-slab" rock to reapply some sun block.
After a quick map check I re-aligned us all and sent the kids ahead to find the marked rock in an area I pointed out. They found it straight off! I'd brought down a 2 litre bottle of water to wet the rock and photograph it better - but we had to drink the water! The glaring sun made my photos a bit indistinct and glared out!
The cairn across the burn looked massive and inviting but it was so hot that we had to get everyone back to the car ASAP.
The return trek up the hill was not so pleasant or so quick. A few cleg bites between us (I also pulled a deer tick out of my ankle later that night) and a toiling climb under an unforgiving sun. Ice creams and cold fizzy drinks at Gatehouse of Fleet soon sorted us out!
Howburn Digger Posted by Howburn Digger

Add folklore Add folklore
In Cambret Moor, in the days of Symson, there was a stone of four or five feet in diameter, called "the Penny Stone," under which money was supposed to have been concealed. This stone had upon it the resemblance of that draught which is commonly called the walls of Troy. It is to be feared some avaricious person has destroyed this stone, in the hope of finding the hidden treasure, because it is not now to be found.
But never fear!! I give you - the Penny Stone! Undestroyed and intact. Complete with Walls of Troy maze. (Not sure who Mr Symson was yet).

p332 in the 'New Statistical Account of Scotland' for Kirkcudbrightshire. Vol 4, 1845.

8 figure grid ref: NX 5285 5738

RCAHMS says:

"This cup and-ring marked rock is situated on a gentle slope on the SE flank of Cambret Moor to the W of a field-system (NX55NW 26). The smooth, slightly sloping, upper face of the rock bears a faint cup-and-ring, around which there is a spiral which completes six circuits of the cup and-ring, measuring 650mm across. A channel runs out from the cup through the ring and spiral. Also on the rock, there is a cup and three rings, measuring 250mm across, and what may be two large pock-marks near the edge of the slab."
Hob Posted by Hob

Caulside Burn / Cambret Moor on BRAC