Football Cairn (e)

Nearest Town:Alnwick (17km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NU047031 / Sheet: 81

Added by Hob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Football Cairn (e)</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Football Cairn (e)</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Football Cairn (e)</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Football Cairn (e)</b>Posted by Hob <b>Football Cairn (e)</b>Posted by Hob <b>Football Cairn (e)</b>Posted by Hob

A modest, yet nicely executed bit of rock art.
Two motifs, each with a couple of rings, either side of an enhanced natural basin, directly above what looks like a rock shelter. It's quite licheny, and when you pour water on the motifs, it trickles down quite nicely into the basin.

There's a vague line of stones running from here back up the hill to the cairn, but it's so disturbed, and there are so many other stones lying about, it's probably just my imagination.

The outcrop is the lowest, and last on the ridge to the north of the cairn, where the land dips down.

Hob Posted by Hob