Caisteal Eoghainn A' Chinn Bhig

Crannog

Nearest Town:Lochaline (15km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NM631306 / Sheet: 49

Added by Kammer

Web searches for Caisteal Eoghainn A' Chinn Bhig

Add an image Add an image
<b>Caisteal Eoghainn A' Chinn Bhig</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Caisteal Eoghainn A' Chinn Bhig</b>Posted by Kammer

Visited 9th August 2004: Not such much a visit as a drive-by. Caisteal Eoghainn A' Chinn Bhig is clearly visible from the A849, so I insisted on taking a look from the road.

Despite not getting all that close to the site I was disproportionately excited at seeing my first Crannog. The whole valley has quite an appeal, in a bleak sort of way. In this instance the dire weather seemed a very appropriate backdrop.

2.8.13

There is a passing place you can pull into on the A849 which affords great views of the Crannog. The hills were shrouded in mist and the rain fell. Waterfalls cascaded in the distance, in a way they only see to do in Scotland.

Boat required for a better closer view of the Crannog!

Well worth a look if you ever find yourself travelling along the A849.