Cheetham Barrow

Artificial Mound

Nearest Town:Tottington (6km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SD716154 / Sheet: 109

Added by treehugger-uk

<b>Cheetham Barrow</b>Posted by treehugger-uk

I headed up to Cheetham barrow today and it is easy to find. It is a nice straightforward 15 minute walk from Hawkshaw village and if you use the OS map it is easy to locate

The barrow is bigger than the pictures suggest and it is a nice, quiet location where you can get some decent but not spectacular views to the south over Manchester.

Its difficult to understand why this location was chosen for the barrow as it is not the highest point around but then again if we knew why our ancestors chose these places then these places wouldn't be as special as they are

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Just been past both sides of this going up to Cheetham Circle and back. If you look around as you do this and ideally with a local, you'll realise this whole side of the hill was one long quarrying area which didnt completely stop until the 70s or so.

As such I'm pretty much convinced this is a spoil heap especially given its size, shape and location.
juamei Posted by juamei
22nd March 2015ce

Directions: Going through the village of Egerton take Green Cox Lane (directly across from an italian restaurant) just go up the top of the lane and youll see a series of footpaths leading to Cheetam Close. Take the one before Butterworth farm leading into a field via a concrete step follow the footpath to a wooden gate once through it look into the field on your right and the barrow is at the base of the hill. treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk
3rd August 2005ce
Edited 3rd August 2005ce