Ell Clough

Ring Cairn

Nearest Town:Colne (6km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SD901341 / Sheet: 103

Added by treehugger-uk

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ell Clough</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Ell Clough</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Ell Clough</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Ell Clough</b>Posted by treehugger-uk

Just a stones throw from Hellclough is the Ell clough ring cairn. this is slightly unusual as it has 2 Hollows with an internal bank cutting through and surviving Kerstones are present on the outer edges, i found traces of possible rock art on one stone, there is rumoured to be possible rock art in this area and on the Craggs above, so far besides the possible spiral i have only found some early christian rockart. More moochin about is needed! treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk