Traigh Bostadh

Nearest Town:Stornoway (30km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NB137400 / Sheet: 13

Added by Lianachan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Traigh Bostadh</b>Posted by tjj <b>Traigh Bostadh</b>Posted by Chris <b>Traigh Bostadh</b>Posted by Chris <b>Traigh Bostadh</b>Posted by Chris <b>Traigh Bostadh</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Traigh Bostadh</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Traigh Bostadh</b>Posted by Lianachan <b>Traigh Bostadh</b>Posted by Lianachan

Our first full day on Lewis, we walked from where we were staying on Great Bernera to the Bostadh Iron Age House. The sun decided to shine and walking down into the white sandy cove was a joy. The Iron Age House was closed as it was Sunday but normally open between noon and 4.00pm.
On the walk back saw a golden eagle, it sat and watched our progress from a high ridge ... my first, one and only, sighting of an eagle in the wild.

What a great place to visit this is!

It is at the end of a long winding road in a remote part of Lewis.
This actually adds to the charm and the beach you end up on is simply stunning.
White sand, turquoise sea – you could be in the Caribbean (except for the temperature!)

They couldn’t have picked a better spot for a reconstructed round house.
The way to the round house is signposted from the small car park next to the cemetery.

Dafydd and I went into the house whilst Karen and Sophie played on the beach.
The lady in the house was friendly and very informative although the accent took a little getting used to. There was no one else about so Dafydd had her full attention!

The peat fire gave off lots of smoke. Apparently peat needs to be dried for at least 6 months to be any use for the fire – preferably 12 months we were informed.

Although a reconstruction you get a real feel of how it must have been to live in these houses all those years ago. The lady said that despite how windy it gets you don’t even feel as much as a draught. We spent a fair bit of time here asking questions and looking around before joining Karen and Sophie on the beach.

If you get the chance to visit I would highly recommend it.

Please note that this is not an Historic Scotland site.
3rd July 2012ce

They may be dark & a little smoky (tho not as bad as the blackhouses!) but they give a real impression of snugness & warmth. The lady from Historic Scotland was quite pleased to see us, we were the only people to visit all day - and this was July!

Visited 2001
Chris Posted by Chris
26th October 2006ce

It has been closed every time I've tried to visit! Anyone else had better luck? Vicster Posted by Vicster
25th October 2006ce

A recreated "jelly baby" Pictish house sits behind the dunes here. Not ancient, but I've included a photograph of it. It's well worth visiting.

The actual original settlement has been partially excavated, but some of it hasn't been touched. It's all reburied in the sand, and it isn't very easy to make out. The beach here is outstanding, and the views are amazing.