Whitton Burn

Nearest Town:Alnwick (17km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NU066001 / Sheet: 81

Added by rockandy

Add an image Add an image
<b>Whitton Burn</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Whitton Burn</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Whitton Burn</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Whitton Burn</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Whitton Burn</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Whitton Burn</b>Posted by rockandy

I added this site for consistency with the Beckensall Archive although, as Stan states, it is really just an extension NE of the North Lordenshaw area of cup and ring marked rocks, close to the B6342 road S of Rothbury.

The Archive describes 6 panels, but in the way of these things, several have just a few isolated cup marks and don't make interesting photos. The best panel is Whitton Burn 2a, located just SE (uphill) of the fence and shown as a cup and ring marked rock on the 1:10,000 OS sheet. The outcrop has two cups with rings (the one illustrated is deep and roughly cut, the other faint) and 12 prominent single cups arranged in arcs.
1st October 2005ce