Maen Llwyd (Bronaber)

Nearest Town:Ffestiniog (9km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH707330 / Sheet: 124

Added by Kammer

Web searches for Maen Llwyd (Bronaber)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Maen Llwyd (Bronaber)</b>Posted by postman <b>Maen Llwyd (Bronaber)</b>Posted by postman <b>Maen Llwyd (Bronaber)</b>Posted by postman <b>Maen Llwyd (Bronaber)</b>Posted by postman <b>Maen Llwyd (Bronaber)</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Maen Llwyd (Bronaber)</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Maen Llwyd (Bronaber)</b>Posted by Kammer

Visited 9.12.11

This was my last site of the day and the light was fading fast. It was so dull in fact that I was in two minds about attempting to find the stone. In the end I got there just before it became completely dark.

Parking opposite the farm drive in a small lay by I jumped over the gate and headed down the track. The stone was a lot easier to find than I was expecting. As you walk down the farm drive you soon come to a passing place on your left (5 minute walk).
The standing stone is easily seen from here on your left.

The ground towards the stone is very boggy and I was lucky that I had my wellies on!
The stone itself is about 1.5 metres high and leaning to the south west. It is covered in lichen.
Right next to the 'main' stone is a smaller version – about a third of the size.
I have no idea if this is prehistoric and connected with Maen Llywd or just a random stone which happens to be here?

By the time I got back to the car it was black. I am glad I didn't get here 10 minutes later!

Worth a quick look when in the area.
15th December 2011ce

Visited 26th September 2004: We parked the car on the A470 in a lay-by opposite the track to Maen Llwyd. Crossing the road with the boys was a bit tricky, but once we were on the track (basically a private road giving access to a couple of houses) the going was easy.

Finding the stone was not so easy. The map indicated it was very close to the road, but we couldn't see anything that looked likely. Bearing in mind we'd not got any photos to go on I think we anticipated something a bit more like Llech Idris. In the end we came to a small cottage by the side of the track and asked a gentleman who was coming out of it for directions (I think the cottage might have been called Maen Llwyd). He was exceedingly helpful. It turned out we had over-shot.

As it happened the owner of the cottage was heading in the direction of the standing stone to check his water supply, so he led us back up the track in the direction we had come from, stoically enduring a lot of pestering from William. It turns out that Maen Llwyd is visible from the road, but although it's not far into the field it's surrounded by boggy ground and reeds. The others stayed on the track and watched me hop from tussock to tussock until I could get a closer look at the stone. Trainers are not recommended footwear if you visit Maen Llwyd! It's not very large, and the tricky access means I'd not recommend it unless you're a thorough enthusiast. I was pleased we'd found it, but at the end of a long day it was a little bit disappointing.

Thanks to the gentleman from the cottage!

An erect monolith, 1.4m high by 0.6m by 0.6m, leaning to the SW & tapering.