Creich Manse

Nearest Town:Cupar (8km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO319210 / Sheets: 53, 59

Added by landells

Add an image Add an image
<b>Creich Manse</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creich Manse</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creich Manse</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creich Manse</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creich Manse</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creich Manse</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creich Manse</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creich Manse</b>Posted by hamish <b>Creich Manse</b>Posted by hamish <b>Creich Manse</b>Posted by hamish <b>Creich Manse</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Creich Manse</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Creich Manse</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Creich Manse</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Creich Manse</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Creich Manse</b>Posted by nickbrand

The directions are as the other site visits describe. Sadly if there is a minister at Creiche Manse then he or she doesn't like to look after the place.

We parked at the parking area at the manse and knocked at the door but no reply came. The path to the ring cairn is a shambles, covered in rubbish tip stuff, dogs leftovers etc. In short it is a disgrace.

Even more sadly the site hasn't been looked after, a certain amount of growth is expected at this time of year but this is beyond a joke, nobody has cared for this place for ages.

On the plus site the actual site is still superb with its double ring, centre stone and slab still in place. If looked after properly this would be a magnificent site but it might vanish under a pile of weeds.

Good people reconstructed and looked after this place, their heads would spin if they seen it now.

Edited 17th June 2015ce

What a delight it was to find this, it is at the back of the manse garden on a hill. Nick has said all there is to say about this site and I have nothing to add. The minister has changed and the new one is very enthusiastic about his treasure. hamish Posted by hamish
30th June 2008ce

Creich Manse is situated off the A92 between Glenrothes and Dundee, just beside the village of Brunton. The Reverend Collins is the Minister of this parish, and the circle is within the grounds of the manse. He and his wife are friendly and welcoming, and must be approached for permission to view the circle - which is readily given.

These delightful concentric circles were moved from their original position in 1817, and set up exactly as found within the grounds of the manse. Canmore describes it thus: "In the centre of this feature was an upright cylindrical sandstone 14" high by 12" diameter, around which at a distance of 3' was a circle of 16 upright stones, and beyond that a circle 15' in diameter consisting of 32 upright stones the number of points in a compass, and in both circles, a stone larger than the rest was placed at each end of the cardinal points. The stones forming the inner circle were of sandstone which could not be obtained nearer than Cupar Moor, seven miles away; the stones of the outer circle were of local whinstone. Due S of the centre, and between it and circle B were two sculptured stones, the remaining space being paved. When being removed, burned human bones and charcoal were found under the inner of the two sculptured stones." And that's pretty much what you see today.

The sculptured stones are interesting, if vaguely detailed: a circle, a circle with extensions (ewer?), two raised mounds with a groove between, and a square with circle on top containing a crescent.

This site may have been moved from its original locus, but retains a great deal of charm, even on a cold winter's morning. Well worth a visit!
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
9th January 2003ce

I was over this way the other day, but no-one home in the Manse. Left a note, and the minister phoned me later. I will be getting in touch with him again soon and will post the photos from the visit. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand