Peter's Stone

Natural Rock Feature

• Pulpit Rock

Nearest Town:Bakewell (9km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK173753 / Sheet: 119

Added by danieljackson

Add an image Add an image
<b>Peter's Stone</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Peter's Stone</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Peter's Stone</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Peter's Stone</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Peter's Stone</b>Posted by postman

Saw this on the map many times, so I was in the area and checked it out. Its not so megalithic, but it's certainly mega. The Peaks' answer to Monument Valley. postman Posted by postman

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Named after St Peter's in Rome; the domed top of the outcrop similar in shape to that of the church there.
A handaxe was discovered in the scree close-by and was perhaps associated with a barrow that is speculated to have been located in this area.
It was also the location of the Peak's last gibbeting in 1815.
stubob Posted by stubob