Caer Lletty-Llwyd

Nearest Town:Aberystwyth (9km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN651882 / Sheet: 135

Added by Kammer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Caer Lletty-Llwyd</b>Posted by juamei <b>Caer Lletty-Llwyd</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Caer Lletty-Llwyd</b>Posted by Kammer

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A report by Toby Driver in the National Monument Record (available through Coflein) describes Caer Lletty-Llwyd as, "a triangular hillfort", although it's described elsewhere as oval in plan.

Driver also alludes to the original entrance to the fort:
The position of the original gateway is uncertain, suggesting the open parts of the hillfort have been altered in the past through cultivation or improvement. The gate may have lain on the north side where an oblique track gives access to the monument today.
1st January 2006ce
Edited 1st January 2006ce