Ballybricken East

Nearest Town:Caherconlish (3km NE)

2 posts
Ballybricken East Cairn(s)
3 posts
Ballybricken East Standing Stone / Menhir

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ballybricken East</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Ballybricken East</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Ballybricken East</b>Posted by bawn79

This sleek standing stone is approximately 0.5m high and is situated on a rocky outcrop with a little cairn and a possible other standing stone near by. There is also a strange platform feature which may be natural/man-made. It is also just off the road across for a small white old cottage style bungalow and is hard to see from the road. bawn79 Posted by bawn79

Latest posts for Ballybricken East

Ballybricken East (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

In the field beside the standing stone there is another circle on the ordnance survey map, im not sure what it was pointing to. There is a stone under a tree in the area but surely they would have put it down as a standing stone. There is also the unusual piece of slope at the rear of the site which to me just looked odd in the surroundings. Im sure if they bring out an archeaological record of Limerick this can be resolved. bawn79 Posted by bawn79

Ballybricken East (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Ballybricken East</b>Posted by bawn79<b>Ballybricken East</b>Posted by bawn79 bawn79 Posted by bawn79

Ballybricken East (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

If you look closely this cairn is made up of rocks and grass has grown over it. It is also shown on the OS map as a circle.
The blackthorn tree adds to it and reminds me of the cairn on top of Cnoc Aine. As I was standing on top the cairn a I spotted a big massive fox sunbathing himself. I love when I see wild animals around sites.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79

Ballybricken East (Cairn(s)) — Images