Carmyllie Hill

Burial Chamber

Nearest Town:Carnoustie (9km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO545434 / Sheet: 54

Added by Paulus

Add folklore Add folklore
Near the summit of Carmylie hill is a large burrow or tumulus, which was believed at one time by the natives to be a favourite haunt of the fairies, where, with much splendour, they held their nightly revels. It still bears the name of "Fairy-folk hillock".
From Highland Superstitions by Alexander MacGregor (1901).
Canmore think the barrow was at NO 5445 4348, but that it's sadly gone now. It was named as "The Fairy or Fair-folk Hillock" in the New Statistical Account of 1845. Several rings of bronze wire were found there in 1835.

Further to Paulus's fairy folklore:
Many years ago I took note of another example of these 'footmarks,' which was found in the parish of Carmyllie, also in Forfarshire. This was discovered in the course of making agricultural improvements some thirty-five years ago, on which occasion stone coffins or cists were got, and in one of these was a bronze (?) ring, of about three inches in diameter, now said to be lost.
Apart from the cists there was a rude boulder of about two tons weight; and upon the lower side of it, as my informant told me, was scooped the representation of a human foot. This too was associated with the elves; for the hillock upon which these discoveries were made was called the 'fairies' knowe;' and tradition says that, but for a spirit that warned the workmen to suspend operations when they began to prepare for the foundations of the parish church, the church would have been built upon that spot!
Mr Andrew Jervise's observations, from the Journal of the Kilkenny and South East of Ireland Archaeological Society