The Three Brothers

Natural Rock Feature

Nearest Town:Carnforth (3km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SD495735 / Sheet: 97

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Three Brothers</b>Posted by kingrolo <b>The Three Brothers</b>Posted by postman <b>The Three Brothers</b>Posted by postman <b>The Three Brothers</b>Posted by postman <b>The Three Brothers</b>Posted by postman <b>The Three Brothers</b>Posted by postman <b>The Three Brothers</b>Posted by andy paciorek <b>The Three Brothers</b>Posted by andy paciorek <b>The Three Brothers</b>Posted by andy paciorek <b>The Three Brothers</b>Posted by andy paciorek <b>The Three Brothers</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>The Three Brothers</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>The Three Brothers</b>Posted by Vicster <b>The Three Brothers</b>Posted by Vicster <b>The Three Brothers</b>Posted by Vicster <b>The Three Brothers</b>Posted by Vicster <b>The Three Brothers</b>Posted by IronMan <b>The Three Brothers</b>Posted by IronMan <b>The Three Brothers</b>Posted by IronMan <b>The Three Brothers</b>Posted by IronMan

I visited last year - the paths to the stones have been "shut" by whoever "owns" the land. kingrolo Posted by kingrolo
15th April 2020ce

The first time I came here was about a decade ago, the day before my son went to nursery, the day before I began to lose him, that's what school does, it peels away your fingers from gripping his little hand one by one, and smiles in your face while it does it. So I decided we would go somewhere good, somewhere far away, somewhere far removed from organised schooling, so that at least I could remember him in his natural surroundings. But that was an awful long time ago, he thinks for himself now unfortunately, muuum he's thinking for himself again, tell him.
I borrowed a library map last time, and would've this time too if they didn't keep such wimpy hours. So I bought one, a tenner it cost me, you can have it if you want, I left it there, knowing that the next people to visit the three brothers would get horribly lost and there would be this map, like a gift from god (small G) probably.
My daughter came out with me, but as with the other four places I went to today she stayed in the car, I blame the schools whole heartedly.

I'd forgotten how steep and narrow the path gets on the way up, but I do like a nice walk in the woods, and this is one. Turn right at the gate and stile in the wall, take note of the map on the wall, it wont help much, but it is reassuring to know your in the vicinity.
The terrain changes much depending on the time of year and which decade you go, ten years ago there was no trees growing out of and next to the brothers, no brambles choking the southern brother, they were all perfectly intervisible, not anymore.
Passing through the gate take the second turning left, ignore the path, it wont take you to the brothers, look for some small white rocky cliffs on your right, the brothers are above and to the left of the bright white cliffs, I don't think any of that will help, call out loud to the stones, ask any and all animal life for directions, if in doubt a big tree will always help you out, you probably think I'm being daft, give it a go next time your failing to find your way.

The three brothers is a quiet and beautiful place, the endless peace was only interrupted by bird song, gun fire and car racing noises, ok so it was just beautiful this time, but normally........

I really hope this place hasn't been abandoned to nature, it wont look after the brothers, the southern brother was almost entirely covered in brambles, I removed as much as I could without cutting myself to ribbons, again. It is all just too overgrown to appreciate so I climb up onto the middle brother, and sit quietly contemplating this little world, now that I can see all three brothers, I can also see my map on the fence and remind myself not to forget it.
But I do anyway, I blame the schools.
Edited 25th September 2015ce

Jan 2012. Since I last visited this site, it has become quite overgrown and the 3rd stone was almost impossible to see beneath the brambles. A shame, because it makes it difficult to get a real sense of the site and impossible to photgraph!

Hopefully they will be cleared again soon and the site will open itself up to us, as it really is quite beautiful when you can see all 3 stones exposed.

Lots of other interesting stones lying around - makes you wonder why they stopped at 3 and didn't shift some more into position.......
Vicster Posted by Vicster
16th January 2012ce

I agree with the above comments. I visited the three brothers in April 2008 and didn't find them too hard to find though they weren't obviously apparent (seemingly it has been made easier since earlier attempts described). They have a nice calming atmosphere and the spring walk to find them has some otherworldly qualities.
I took a friend who is a keen walker but had no previous interest in standing stones and he is now keen to visit sites in Cumbria, so as with johnp's post perhaps the 3 brothers do possess the ability to convert.
andy paciorek Posted by andy paciorek
3rd May 2008ce

My 2nd attempt to find these stones was fortunately successful; Vicky and I tried around a month ago but the OS map was slightly out and we spent an hour wandering around the woods in the rain geting more and more frustrated.

The easiest way to find them is to park by the picnic benches at the bottom of the public footpath. This is a steep path initially, and very slippy underfoot in the rain so beware, but levels out after about 10 minutes. Just as you start dropping down there is a gate on the right hand side with a map giving directions to "the rocking stones" There were bullocks in the field but they didn't seem very interested in us and when we finally came across the stones, it felt like we were totally alone in this most beautiful of landscapes.

I would definitely recommend visiting in late autumn when the trees have lost their leaves and you can see the whole landscape, it is stunningly beautiful. When you first approach the stones they seem much smaller than they appear in the pictures on here but when you get up close they seem to grow in stature. Lovely.
Edited 10th December 2006ce

The Three Brothers have been described as hard to find, well let me put that straight now! They are easy to find, only a five minute walk up from a small lay-by just before Leighton Hall and they are clearly intervisible now that the surrounding trees have been thinned out. IronMan Posted by IronMan
27th March 2002ce

If you do have trouble finding the stones the surrounding woods are beautiful to walk through with many big boulders that look like you might think these rocking stones would, especially as the picture in the MD is now kind of out of date. Most of the foilage around the stones has been cut away and so when you find them u'll know. Just found a site in the Cornwall section also called the 3 brothers. Any connection??? I'll go find out! kingrolo Posted by kingrolo
12th July 2001ce

Finally made it to the Three Brothers on New Years Day. We were staying up at my Fathers in Arnside over the holiday period, and instead of a long drive around the top of Morecambe Bay to Ulverston, we decided to drive round to Warton Crag and have another go at finding these elusive rocking stones. We had visited Warton Crag before around November 98 but had no luck in finding the stones. That visit had played on my mind for the next couple of years as I had not had any trouble with any other MA site. So of course we had done Long Meg, Swinside, etc on our Cumbrian jaunts, but these Three Brothers had eluded us. So we set out on New Years Day morning with serious intent. It's a steep climb from the road up onto Warton Crag especially for my three year old daughter! However the path does level out and a gate on the right now has a map on it giving visitors directions to the stones! I'm not making excuses for our previous failed visit, but this does help. It's pretty rough terrain as you drop down to the stones, but as Julian said they were so wonderful to find. We hung arond for a while walking around the stones in a quiet state of bliss. Even my Father, who is more of a hiker than a stonehead, was beaming with smiles and proceeded to race around with his camera taking photos from every possible angle. I think we may have coverted him. Brilliant visit, " It's a classic!" Posted by johnp
31st January 2001ce

Add folklore Add folklore
On the lower declivity of Warton Crag, in the parish of Warton (which abuts on Morecambe Bay and the Westmorland border), commanding a beautiful and extended prospect of the bay, a seat called "The Bride's Chair" was resorted to on the day of marriage by the brides of the village; and in this seat they were enthroned with due solemnity by their friends; but the origin and the object of the custom, which has now fallen in disuse, are unknown.

Not far from Warton Crag are three rocking-stones placed in a line, about forty feet asunder, the largest stone lying in the middle.

A cave is also mentioned by Lucas, named "The Fairy Hole", where dwarf spirits called Elves or Fairies, were wont to resort.
Lancashire Folk-lore: Illustrative of the Superstitious Beliefs and Practices, local customs and usages of the people of the county Palatine. By John Harland and TT Wilkinson, 1867. Online at the Internet Archive.
Edited 21st April 2020ce