Carreg (Llanfair)

• Fonlief Hir Stone B

Nearest Town:Porthmadog (9km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH599309 / Sheet: 124

Added by Kammer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carreg (Llanfair)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carreg (Llanfair)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carreg (Llanfair)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carreg (Llanfair)</b>Posted by postman <b>Carreg (Llanfair)</b>Posted by postman <b>Carreg (Llanfair)</b>Posted by postman <b>Carreg (Llanfair)</b>Posted by Meic <b>Carreg (Llanfair)</b>Posted by Meic <b>Carreg (Llanfair)</b>Posted by Meic <b>Carreg (Llanfair)</b>Posted by blossom <b>Carreg (Llanfair)</b>Posted by blossom <b>Carreg (Llanfair)</b>Posted by blossom <b>Carreg (Llanfair)</b>Posted by Idwal <b>Carreg (Llanfair)</b>Posted by Idwal <b>Carreg (Llanfair)</b>Posted by Howden

After following the steep windy road that leads up from Harlech castle you will come to a cross roads with a phone box and post box.
Turn left here. The standing Stone is on the right hand side not far along the road. It is in the field next to the road and can be clearly seen.
blossom Posted by blossom

It lies to the SE of the road 100m S of the road junction.

Coflein description: "Standing stone 1.8m high by 0.6m by 0.3m at the base.Erosion round the base has exposed a number of stones, although none of them obviously used as packing stones."
Idwal Posted by Idwal