The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

England   Southern England   London  

Farthing Downs

Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

<b>Farthing Downs</b>Posted by Jonnee23Image © Soundnet Associates 2006
Also known as:
  • Fairdean Downs

Nearest Town:Purley (3km N)
OS Ref (GB):   TQ299583 / Sheet: 187
Latitude:51° 18' 30.31" N
Longitude:   0° 8' 10.1" W

Added by Jonnee23

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Farthing Downs</b>Posted by Jonnee23 <b>Farthing Downs</b>Posted by Jonnee23 <b>Farthing Downs</b>Posted by Jonnee23 <b>Farthing Downs</b>Posted by Jonnee23


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
A real treasure to discover in South London, and close to Croydon!

Stone / Iron Age, Roman and Saxon history in abundance – all located on common open grassland on a ridge leading into the North Downs and ancient woodlands and pastures, that commands great views stretching as far as to The City and Docklands around the surrounding urban and rural landscape.

Visible today are low banks indicating ancient trackways and Iron Age fields, and the excavated remains of several 6th or 7th century Saxon burial mounds, of which at least seven are clearly defined on the Downs' landscape.
Jonnee23 Posted by Jonnee23
17th April 2006ce
Edited 17th April 2006ce


Add a link Add a link

English Heritage

Full description of this multi-phase site.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
29th January 2012ce