Butter Brook Ford

Nearest Town:Rattery (9km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX644591 / Sheet: 202

Added by Lubin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Butter Brook Ford</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Butter Brook Ford</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Butter Brook Ford</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Butter Brook Ford</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Butter Brook Ford</b>Posted by Lubin

This is the remains of a small settlement situated on the north and south sides the slope of the Butter Brook.This is a very pleasant spot ideal for a picnic on a warm afternoon or evening. There are the remains of 10 dwellings left, 9 on the north and one on the south. There could have been more houses here but they have now been demolished by the building of a small reservoir, and a pine plantation that cover part of the area.
The area is easy to find and get to being only around 500 metres from the Harford Moor Gate entrance to the moor.
The Gate is at SX644595.
Lubin Posted by Lubin