High Chesters

• Cairnheads

Nearest Town:Coldstream (17km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NU000335 / Sheet: 75
Longitude:   2° 0' 0" W

Added by Hob

Visible from the road leading to Doddington, this bit of carved outcrop has been pretty heavily weathered, it's in a very exposed location. But this means the view over the Millfield plain is excellent, in the olden days, this would have overlooked a henge or three, as there's shedloads of the on the plain. The view also gives a nice profile of the Cheviot and her pals, whilst maintaining a visual link with the other rock art sites on Doddington Moor.

It's currently used as a soapbox by sheep who want to bleat at the passing traffic, and for target practise by the local avian community (Maybe they're actually aiming at the proseletising sheep?)

High Chesters on BRAC Updated

High Chesters on BRAC

rockartuk Posted by rockartuk

The Heritage Journal

A comment on the fact that this panel seems to be a bit worse for wear these days, despite having been previously turfed over to protect it from the ravages of sheep and the elements.