Stone Lud (Bower)

• Sten Hone, Stone Hone

Nearest Town:Thurso (12km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   ND221617 / Sheets: 11, 12

Added by Paulus

Add folklore Add folklore
Down in Caithness a story was told of the St Magnus turning a dragon into the Sten Hone. Another tradition gives this as the grave of Earl Liot(us), like Magnus an Earl of Caithness and Orkney [Ljot Thorfinnsson killed by Macbeth]. wideford Posted by wideford

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
On [the] ridge of rising ground, which almost equally divides the parish, betwixt Bower Tower and Brabster, to the west of the kirk, is a large stone, about 8 feet above ground, called Stone Lude or Lutt, perhaps from a great man Liotus, mentioned by Torsacus, who is said to have resided in this neighbourhood; or from Loda, and may have been a place of Pagan worship.

Besides several tumuli, or heaps of stones, such as the Cross of Bower, the Cairn of Heather Cow, the Cairn of Ushally, and many others, situated on every eminence in the parish, and in the country in general. Some make Ludgate to denote Lord's gate, and so called as it leads to St Paul's at London.
Statistical Account of 1791-99 vol.7 p.522 (Bower, Caithness).

The Croft Bower Caravan Site