Ballynamona

Nearest Town:Hosspital (3km SSE)
OS Ref (IE):   R695385 / Sheet: 65

Added by bawn79

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ballynamona</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Ballynamona</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Ballynamona</b>Posted by bawn79

I remember driving by this years ago and couldnt find a place to stop. This time I just parked outside a house that is in front of the house. Just jump the fence beside this house and in around the back to the left. U will see one of the stones in this field and then the rest are in the field next to it.
The stones that are there are massive like most of the stone circles in the area. They are lined up in a semi-circle with most of the other side missing except two in the opposite field. They are very close together and I would think that they have possibly been moved like this. They are very overggrown with nettles this time of year and I think a visit in winter with less vegetation was be a good idea. As I said if you use the two stones in the other field as markers this stone circle could have been between 15-20m radius which is very big but its hard to know whether they are in the original position.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79