Rockbarton

Wedge Tomb

Nearest Town:Bruff (4km SSE)
OS Ref (IE):   R618399 / Sheet: 65

Added by bawn79

<b>Rockbarton</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Rockbarton</b>Posted by bawn79

This is a tricky one to find and not a lot to look at when u get there. I would recommend a gps to find it. In the village of Holycross coming from limerick turn right and follow this road until u come to a track shown on the OS map. Follow this track and then thru the farm-yard and towards the hill in front of you. You should pass a ring-fort and keep carrying on in that direction. The tomb itself seems to be on a little rise that doesnt look natural. I think it is on a north-south axis. To be honest there is so much brush and vegetation that is was difficult to make out but it does seem to be made of two rows of adjacent stones and at the northern end there is a bit of a cap stone. All in its maybe 4m long. If anyone has that megalithic tomb inventory of Tipp, Limerick and Kerry maybe they could look it up and see what it says. bawn79 Posted by bawn79