Carrigagulla NE

Stone Row / Alignment

Nearest Town:Cookstown (18km SSE)
OS Ref (IE):   W371829 / Sheet: 79

Added by CianMcLiam

Web searches for Carrigagulla NE

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carrigagulla NE</b>Posted by Meic <b>Carrigagulla NE</b>Posted by Meic <b>Carrigagulla NE</b>Posted by Meic <b>Carrigagulla NE</b>Posted by Meic <b>Carrigagulla NE</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Carrigagulla NE</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Carrigagulla NE</b>Posted by CianMcLiam

Three stones make up the row. One large stone and one very small stone are still standing and another large stone lies fallen. The area has been clearfelled and the row is now fenced off. The fallen stone was damaged in an attempt to protect it when the trees were felled. The machine moving it accidentally dropped it, causing a section to shear off
Meic Posted by Meic
17th October 2012ce

As you can probably guess from the pictures the forestry around the stone row has been cut down and you can now see what remains of the row after the damage the planting has done. Im not sure what material the stones are but there do appear to be naturally white and would have been very impressive I would say when originally upright. bawn79 Posted by bawn79
22nd September 2011ce

This ruined stone row lies just to the south of the forest track towards Carrigagulla NE stone circle and is just barely visible among the trees as you pass about 100 yards from the main road. The tallest stone would probably have stood between 10 and 12 feet high but its hard to tell as the forest floor is covered in a deep layer of moss, roots and leaves. This stone must have fallen quite recently as it now rests on the stump of a cut down tree. There is at least one stone broken, its small, thin stump stands very near to the remaining standing stone which is wearing a wonderful jacket of thick moss. A medium sized slab about 4-5ft (visible) in length lies beside the large fallen stone, it is almost free of moss but you can't help wondering what this row (or whatever it was) may have looked originally. Probably quite impressive I'd say.

It's likely the very closely planted trees root systems caused the tallest stone to fall.

Sits about 20 yards from the track and is very easy to get to.