Cromwell Hill

Wedge Tomb

Nearest Town:Hosspital (4km SSW)
OS Ref (IE):   R730389 / Sheet: 65

Added by bawn79

Web searches for Cromwell Hill

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cromwell Hill</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Cromwell Hill</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Cromwell Hill</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Cromwell Hill</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Cromwell Hill</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Cromwell Hill</b>Posted by bawn79

This is a lovely and quite big passage grave located near Herbertstown and in the vicinity of Lough Gur.
To get there turn off in herbertstown and follow the OS map as close as you can to it (its a very twisty road with lots of turns off etc so an OS map will be required).
At the closest point to the road there are a number of farm houses shown on the map on an acute bend. This is where I gained access, parking about 200m up from the houses.
Basically there is a ridge that you can see from the road, I crossed about two fields and a stream to get up to this ridge. Follow the ridge through some undergrowth, (there seems to be an old path here) up the hill. Coming from this side the tomb looks completely overgrown so I was delighted when I got around to the entrance of it to see it was intact and accessible.
The tomb itself must be 6-7m long. It is on an east-west alignment and there is a capstone in front of the passage in my photos. I climbed up to the peak of Cromwell Hill and there is a cairn there and loads of ditches/defenses. I guess they may have been built during Cromwells time as this hill would have been a great defensive location. From the peak there are great views to the Harps of Cliu and back over towards Lough Gur. The east west alignment to me would suggest it could be aligned to a sunrise over the back of Cromwell Hill.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79