County Limerick

Web searches for County Limerick

Limerick Leader

New chapter for Lough Gur as site is redeveloped.

Knockfeerina (Sacred Hill) — Folklore

Knuck Fierna.
The hill of the fairies. This is the loftiest mountain in the county abovenamed, and lifts its double peak on the Southern side, pretty accurately, I believe, dividing it from Cork. Numberless are the tales related of this hill by the carmen who have been benighted near it on their return from the latter city, which is the favourite market for the produce of their dairies. That there is a Siobrug or fairy castle in the Mount, no one in his senses presumes to entertain a doubt. On the summit of the highest peak is an unfathomable well, which is held in very great veneration by the peasantry. It is by some supposed to be the entrance to the court of their tiny mightinesses. A curious fellow at one time had the hardihood to cast a stone down the orifice; and then casting himself on his face and hands, and leaning over the brink, waited to ascertain the falsity of this supposition by the reverberation, which he doubted not would soon be occasioned by the missile reaching the bottom. But he met with a fate scarce less tragical than that of poor Pug, who set fire to the match of a cannon, and then must needs run to the mouth to see the shot go off. Our speculator had his messenger returned to him with a force that broke the bridge of his nose, locked up both his eyes, and sent him down the hill at the rate of four furlongs per second, at the foot of which he was found senseless next morning.
From The Literary Gazette v8, 1824.
A much longer version is told in 'Fairy Legends and Traditions' by Thomas Crofton Croker (1825).
3rd December 2012ce

Buachaill Bréige (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Buachaill Bréige</b>Posted by bawn79 bawn79 Posted by bawn79

Knockfeerina (Wedge Tomb) — Images

<b>Knockfeerina</b>Posted by bawn79 bawn79 Posted by bawn79

Cloghast (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

This site is described as "stone circles" in Topographical Notes on the Barony of Coshlea, Co. Limerick, including Lackelly, the Lake District, Cenn Abrat, Claire, Tara Luachra, &c. by
P. J. Lynch (1920) RSAI

Rev Lynch, who from his paper I believe only viewed photos of the "circles" described them as follows ;

"The discovery of the stone circles on the eastern end of Slievereagh induced some writers to identify them as the remains of the residence or burial place of Olioll Olum." we skip on to "When I prepared the first plan of these circles I described them as probably two concentric circles outside the remains of a dolmen or cairn. I have given the question further consideration and changed my opinion somewhat. I have completed the outer circle (about 45 feet in diameter), when complete, could have rested within the "Benches" while the second "circle" and the stones inside of it, mark the base of a cairn about 26 feet in diameter, enclosing the tomb, of which the inner stones formed part.
There is no "Cromlech" (marked on OS Map) on the mountain. There are several blocks of stone resting on the rocky surface of the mountain; but as Dr. Fogerty writes "if a Cromleac is something built by human hands, there is none""

He then goes on to give a plan of the stone circles. If anyone has access to JSTOR you can find the plan here http://www.jstor.org/stable/25514569?seq=17.
However from looking at the remains up there I would say that the best these circles could be is the kerb of a cairn. Even at that most of the stones up here look to be naturally placed rather.
The notice board in Glenbrohane mentions that the "King's Chair" can be found amonst the rocks of the cairn. I'm not sure which stones they refer to but I've taken a photo of what I thought looked most chair like.
The walk to the top follows a marked path for a lot of it and then swings off on a forestry path up to the antena on top. Views from here are great into the plains of Limerick to the north.

Cloghast (Cairn(s)) — Images

<b>Cloghast</b>Posted by bawn79<b>Cloghast</b>Posted by bawn79<b>Cloghast</b>Posted by bawn79<b>Cloghast</b>Posted by bawn79 bawn79 Posted by bawn79