Glaramara (Northern) Stone Axe Factory

Ancient Mine / Quarry

Nearest Town:Keswick (13km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NY247106 / Sheets: 89, 90

Added by The Eternal

Web searches for Glaramara (Northern) Stone Axe Factory

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glaramara (Northern) Stone Axe Factory</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>Glaramara (Northern) Stone Axe Factory</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>Glaramara (Northern) Stone Axe Factory</b>Posted by The Eternal

This is a hard to find site, small, but the evidence is there if you stumble upon it, with worked stone to be seen.
If you can't find it amongst the many areas of scree and rock then so what, 'cos it's worth going to the top of Glaramara for its own sake. Glorious, with the length of Borrowdale stretching northwards to Skiddaw, and the highest land in England to the south.
If you walk south along the ridge to Allen Crags, just after the lowest point, look on the left for the most perfect of mountain tarns, just off the track, and ringed by grey rock. The setting is unforgetable, the waters gently lapping the shore, the wind soughing through the mountain grasses, whilst the north face of Great End looms over all, dark and gaunt, the mists rising like smoke through her gullies.
.........and at work I wonder why my mind isn't on the job.
The Eternal Posted by The Eternal