East Yorkshire

• East Riding of Yorkshire

Sites of disputed antiquity:
6 posts
Barmby Moor Standing Stone / Menhir

Ancient sculpture is ‘most important prehistoric art find in UK for century’

5,000-year-old chalk drum decorated with motifs was discovered in Yorkshire alongside burial of three children

More info :

Iron Age shield found in Pocklington

The remarkably well preserved bronze shield, with a swirling pattern design, formed part of a unique chariot burial, which also contained the upright skeletons of two ponies found on a building site at Pocklington in 2018... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Ancient henge discovered in Yorkshire

THOUSANDS of years ago it would have stood proud on the horizon, a striking monument which could be seen for miles. The circular monument lay hidden for centuries under farmland, its existence only hinted at in crop marks, spotted in aerial surveys.

moss Posted by moss
1st January 2018ce

'Hugely important' iron age remains found at Yorkshire site

Almost 2,000 years after being buried, the remarkably well-preserved remains of 150 skeletons and their personal possessions have been discovered in a small market town at the foot of the Yorkshire Wolds... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Skeletons and jewellery in square barrows come from Iron Age East Yorkshire tribe

Archaeologists say dozens of square barrows found in an East Yorkshire market town contained the skeletons and goods of people from the Arras Culture, living in the region in the Middle Iron Age between the 1st century BC and the Roman invasion... continues...
moss Posted by moss
2nd April 2015ce
Edited 2nd April 2015ce

Ancient Quernhow monument commemorated

A BRONZE Age monument has been commemorated after a long-running campaign.

The 4,000-year-old Quernhow burial mound, which was obliterated by the upgrading of the A1(M), has been marked with a plaque and stone by the Quernhow Café, near Ainderby Quernhow, by the Highways Agency... continues...
moss Posted by moss
22nd November 2012ce

English pre-history photographic exhibition at The Treasure House, Beverley, East Yorkshire.

A bit of shameless self-promotion here.

Alison and I have an exhibition of our work titled 'Traces' at The Treasure House, Beverley, East Yorkshire opening on Saturday 4th August and finishing Saturday 29th September. the link below takes you to a pdf from the museum website and we're on page 6... continues...
A R Cane Posted by A R Cane
2nd August 2012ce
Edited 2nd August 2012ce

North Sea wind firms could unearth archaeology

OFFSHORE wind farms could help reveal the ancient secrets of East Yorkshire.

Archaeologists believe plans to connect a network of huge wind farms in the North Sea to an existing sub-station in Cottingham offer the chance to unearth dozens of previously unknown settlements... continues...

IA Goddess figurine returns to East Yorks

EAST Yorkshire's oldest lady has come home – after a 21-year absence.
The Iron Age representation of a woman was sent to experts at the British Museum in 1989.

Staff at Hull Council's archaeology department assumed it had been returned and was somewhere in their stores... continues...

Why did Iron Age Man go off Fish?

Fragments of femur excavated from an Iron Age burial site in east Yorkshire (England) have been analyzed by the department of archaeological sciences at Bradford University. For scientists, bones such as these contain a key piece of information about ancient societies: what people ate... continues...
Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken

Cattle ranching in Yorkshire BC

(from the Yorkshire Post)

ARCHAEOLOGISTS believe they have solved a 50-year-old riddle about Iron Age remains in the Yorkshire Wolds.

For years they were puzzled by lines stretching more than 16 miles across chalky hillside near the village of Weaverthorpe... continues...

<b>East Yorkshire</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>East Yorkshire</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

The Valley of the First Iron Masters

Website about the valley of the River Foulness in East Yorkshire since the Old Stone Age - but mostly about Iron Age times, when it was home to one of Britain's oldest and largest prehistoric iron industries. You can choose the depth of information you want (basic/intermediate/research) on the front page.

Latest posts for East Yorkshire

Showing 1-10 of 286 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Barmby Moor (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Barmby Moor</b>Posted by PTP309<b>Barmby Moor</b>Posted by PTP309<b>Barmby Moor</b>Posted by PTP309<b>Barmby Moor</b>Posted by PTP309<b>Barmby Moor</b>Posted by PTP309 Posted by PTP309

Rudston Monolith (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Rudston Monolith</b>Posted by spencer<b>Rudston Monolith</b>Posted by spencer spencer Posted by spencer
22nd February 2021ce

Star Carr (Mesolithic site) — News

Star Carr: North Yorkshire's archaeological 'Tardis' 10 years on

The archaeologist who helped lead the dig that found Britain's oldest house said the site was still giving up its secrets 10 years on.

Star Carr hit the headlines in 2010 when a circular Stone Age structure found was dated to about 8,500 BC.

Archaeologist Nicky Milner said working on the site was akin to time-travel.

"It's as close as you can get to being in a Tardis. It was an absolute dream, it took up 15 years of my life," Dr Milner said.

Ray Mears, bushcraft expert and TV presenter, was one of those who helped unlock the purpose of wood found at the site.

Star Carr is a Mesolithic, or Middle Stone Age, site near Scarborough in North Yorkshire dating to almost 11,000 years ago.

moss Posted by moss

Skipsea Castle (Artificial Mound) — Images

<b>Skipsea Castle</b>Posted by Johnnyboy Posted by Johnnyboy

Skipsea Castle (Artificial Mound) — Folklore

‘Skipsea, an out of the way Yorkshire village, on the sea-coast between Bridlington and Hornsea, is celebrated for one of the most enduring apparitions on record. ” The White Lady of Skipsea,” as this phantom is styled, has haunted the old castle, of which, now-a-days, little more than the foundations remain, ever since the days of William the Conqueror.

This Skipsea ghost, whose local habitation no native of the place would venture near after nightfall, is described as haunting the Castle mound, and its vicinity, in the form of a beautiful young woman, of mournful aspect, attired in long white drapery.

Occasionally she may be seen flitting about the intrenchments or slopes of the Castle mound, and at times, even in the daylight, she is seen wandering about the precincts of what was formerly her home. No ill effects are reported to follow the appearance of this apparition, whose story is detailed by Mr. F. Ross in his interesting ” Yorkshire Legends and Traditions,’

John Ingram, ‘The Haunted Homes and Family Traditions of Great Britain’ (1897)

My own thoughts: Traditionally, the White Lady is supposedly the spirit of the wife of Drogo de Bevere, one of William the Conqueror's knights, who was granted the surrounding lands by the new king. She was also the Conqueror's niece, so when Drogo murdered her, he fled to Flanders before he could be punished. Her ghost has been seen ever since... but I'm wondering if she's been around a long time before that!

(as an aside, during the 1970s and 80s I grew up nearby in Hornsea, and a girl in my class at secondary school who lived in Skipsea once claimed to have seen the White Lady "come out of a hedge" and walk across the road which skirts the bailey earthworks before vanishing. She was a bit of a hard-nut, not the sort you'd expect to be up on her medieval legends, but she was adamant about it!)