North Burreldales

Nearest Town:Aberchirder (6km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ675549 / Sheet: 29

Added by Chris

Add an image Add an image
<b>North Burreldales</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>North Burreldales</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>North Burreldales</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>North Burreldales</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>North Burreldales</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Betwwen Turriff and Aberchirder, Foggy to us locals, on the B9025 is the B9121 Whitehills road which heads north. Follow this for two miles until the signpost indicates Burreldales Farm. The present occupant, Gregor Cook, is a pleasant chap (and a former Eb Tuba player) and is okay with people coming and going a long as they keep to the side of the field before cutting across to the small wood in which the four poster is housed. Beware there is a boggy bit half way up! This is a short walk up the gentle slopes of the Brownside Hill.

The site is surrounded by a small dyke and houses some very old field clearance as well. The trees prevent the dumping of any newer stuff, to be fair the current owner looks after the site very well.

If the fairies do/did exist then this would have been their playground as the stones themselves, like North Strone, seem eternally young. A happy place.

Visited July 08.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A couple of years back the site was visited by Historic Scotland and Aberdeen University people. They mentioned to Gregor Cook that if he had time he could move the field clearance. Apparently Gregor replied in language I won't repeat. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy

RCAHMS

A 4-poster? Burl is attributed as thinking so. 3 0f the 4 are still standing, and the low sotnes remind me of Glassel.
Chris Posted by Chris