Arrow Stone II Near Ffridd Newydd

Carving

Nearest Town:Llanfairfechan (3km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH694723 / Sheet: 115

Added by Idwal

Web searches for Arrow Stone II Near Ffridd Newydd

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Arrow Stone II Near Ffridd Newydd</b>Posted by postman <b>Arrow Stone II Near Ffridd Newydd</b>Posted by postman <b>Arrow Stone II Near Ffridd Newydd</b>Posted by postman <b>Arrow Stone II Near Ffridd Newydd</b>Posted by postman <b>Arrow Stone II Near Ffridd Newydd</b>Posted by postman <b>Arrow Stone II Near Ffridd Newydd</b>Posted by Idwal <b>Arrow Stone II Near Ffridd Newydd</b>Posted by Idwal <b>Arrow Stone II Near Ffridd Newydd</b>Posted by Idwal <b>Arrow Stone II Near Ffridd Newydd</b>Posted by Idwal Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Arrow Stone II Near Ffridd Newydd</b>Posted by Idwal

Ok, so this is as far east as we go. If you don't have a compass, and cant take a bearing, just locate granite pillar number 7, from there the arrow stone is the biggest, flattest, most art worthy stone you can see, Eric and me went straight to it.

There seemed to be more incisions on this stone than the two we'd already passed, I hadn't been measuring the length of the incisions so I didn't notice that they were shorter, consequently I didn't have any doubts about it's authenticity.

How ever, I didn't know about the concentric square motif just a short distance down hill, or rather I did but didn't know it was here or I would have looked for and found it.
Oh well, like all good places, just once is never enough.
10th November 2013ce

Found it! Quite why I couldn't find it before, I've no idea. The stone is 27 paces at a bearing of 120 deg. from the modern granite pillar inscribed with the number 7 (a waymarker for the Llanfairfechan Upland Walk). The markings can be clearly seen along one edge and on the surface of the stone. Somehow, perhaps because of the short lengths of the markings, I find the antiquity of this stone less convincing than that of the other arrow stones in the vicinity.

The stone marked with concentric squares is another 12 paces downhill at a bearing of 20 deg. from the arrow stone. It lies in a direct line with the signpost at the path junction and the granite pillar
Idwal Posted by Idwal
23rd July 2007ce

I couldn't find anything either, I was walking around in the pouring rain trying to find the stone for at least half an hour before heading home.
Sanity prevailed in the end. I'll try another day, when it's sunny.
skins Posted by skins
Edited 16th March 2007ce

I could find nothing at this location although both Coflein and the Gwynedd Archaeological Trust list an arrow stone at SH 6937 7228.

I also couldn't find the stone from the Roman period which the GAT list at SH 6936 7231 and which Coflein describes as: "Incised stone at the head of Alan Glan Sais near the Roman road. The surface of a flat rock 3ft 8ins by 2ft 5ins bears a design consisting of three concentric squares, the centre of each of the four sides of this design being cut and measures about 9ins square."
1st October 2006ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
"Some Arrow Stones and Other Incised Stones in North Carnarvonshire and North Denbighshire" by W. Bezant Lowe in Archaeologia Cambrensis 1924 pp. 340 - 362 gives the following description:

"Situated 100 yards NNE of the signpost, and the direction of its greatest length is NNE by SSW. Its length is 9 ft. 6 in. and its breadth 3 ft. 2 in. The edge is quite straight and the surface of this side slopes at an angle of 20 degrees from the vertical." He describes 10 "more or less vertical marks" on "the upper edge of the sloping surface i.e. along the edge" and 29 markings in 7 groups on the top flat surface.

The nearby stone incised with concentric squares is described as "about 110 yards NE of the signpost, flat and level with the surface of the ground and partly covered with turf and moss. It is an irregular square, the sides measuring roughly 3 ft. 8 in., 2 ft. 6 in., 2 ft. and 2 ft. 6 in. respectively."

The signpost is said to stand at the meeting of 4 tracks, which I presume is at SH 6932 7223.
Edited 2nd April 2007ce