Arrow Stone SW of Cammarnaint

Carving

Nearest Town:Llanfairfechan (2km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH695731 / Sheet: 115

Added by Idwal

Web searches for Arrow Stone SW of Cammarnaint

Add an image Add an image
<b>Arrow Stone SW of Cammarnaint</b>Posted by Idwal <b>Arrow Stone SW of Cammarnaint</b>Posted by Idwal

This took a bit of finding in rather boggy moorland but was well worth the effort. It is 35 paces south of the wall from the last tree (a hawthorn), which in turn is 35 paces down from the gate in the wall running along the north side of the field. GPS reading SH 6957 7315.

The stone is flat and almost level with the ground, 2.25m long E-W and 0.9m wide N-S. In parts the surface has an odd, almost cement-like, textrure - perhaps it has been smoothed. The incisions are up to 20cm long and 8mm deep.

Coflein describes it as "an arrow stone located on open moorland with more than 100 incisions on its surface."
Idwal Posted by Idwal
1st October 2006ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
"Cerrig Saethau (Arrow Stones) near Llanfairfechan" by W. Bezant Lowe in Proceedings of the Llandudno and District Field Club Vol. VII 1912-13 pp. 61-65 gives the following description:

"The extreme length of the stone (NE to SW) is 8 feet 2 inches; its width, at the centre, 2 feet 10 inches; it is 3 feet 2 inches wide at a distance of 2 feet from the NE end. A large portion of the surface is perfectly smooth and horizontal, the length of this part being 6 feet 8 inches. The broader end has a downward slope of about 2 feet, and this diminishes to 10 inches on the NE side.

The grooves are very numerous (about 124 in number), and in the centre (in the directions of the length of the stone) are two exceptionally large ones, the one at the SW end measuring 2 feet 11 inches , 1 inch wide, and 1/8 inch to 1/2 inch deep, while that at the NE end is 11 inches long, and 3/16 inch wide and deep. On the NW side, not far from the central part, are a group of 11 grooves, radiating from a point. The stone is of a very fine grain.

When discovered, a few years ago, by Mr Richard Williams, of Hengae, this stone was almost covered by turf."