Wales   Flintshire, Denbighshire and Wrexham

Pennant Standing Stones and Cairns

Penagored Standing Stone / Menhir
Pennant cairn Cairn(s)

Latest posts for Pennant Standing Stones and Cairns

Pennant cairn (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

Pennant cairn is highly visible from Nant Esgeiriau cairn and its only a fifteen minute walk from one to the other but a small river (Nant Esgeiriau) has to be crossed.
Even a quick look down from google earth will show that the interior hasnt just been annoyingly tampered with but entirely removed.
But standing within the cairns centre with grass underfoot, one can still feel cairn material underfoot. This isnt the work of hapless/brainless hill walkers, it was farmer git systematically remodelling it to keep sheep in.
To the north is the huge bulk of Carnedd y Ci , east is the misty peaks of the Berwyns, south is Nant Esgeiriau cairn and hill, and west is the forested slopes of Cwm Pennant.
Directly behind the cairn is a strange squarish arrangement of stones, if i'm reading cofleins notes right it could be a gunpowder store for the exploding quarry monkeys, it looks more like a cist or something to me, but then I do have ancient goggles on at all times.

From Pennant cairn the footpath to Cefn Penagored was clear, but I used the more direct sheep inspired route, thus missing out on Cwm Tywell ring cairn, now I know I'll have to come back, Gggrrr I make myself so mad sometimes.
22nd June 2011ce

Pennant cairn (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Pennant cairn</b>Posted by postman<b>Pennant cairn</b>Posted by postman<b>Pennant cairn</b>Posted by postman<b>Pennant cairn</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman
22nd June 2011ce

Cefn Penagored Ridge (Kerbed Cairn) — Fieldnotes

I approached Cefn Penagored ridge from Pennant cairn and walked along its western flank looking below me around me and everywhere, I could not see the circle of stones in cofleins pictures nor could I find the kerb cairn with central cist, but this little cairn (pictured) might just be one of the two satelite barrows next to that one.
Even when I came back the same way but favouring the lower slopes I still couldnt find it, but I did find the Penagored standing stone.
22nd June 2011ce

Cefn Penagored Ridge (Kerbed Cairn) — Images

<b>Cefn Penagored Ridge</b>Posted by postman<b>Cefn Penagored Ridge</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman
22nd June 2011ce

Penagored (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

I was on my way to the Yr Aran cairns from Cefn Penagored ridge after another fruitless search for the ring cairn.
There was no path for me to follow, I had to cross a river that was too wide to jump, but before going down to the densely wooded river, I had been following an old field wall down from the upper slopes, it was made up of very large boulders, some were maybe six feet long.
At the bottom end of the wall and in line with it is this wide pointy stone, at odds with all the free standing boulders, I took a couple of pictures and proceeded to my river crossing. Only when i got home did I find it on here, it's beginning to look like a return trip is on the cards, only in better weather hopefully.

Penagored (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Penagored</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman