John Bells Stone

Nearest Town:Kintore (8km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ721127 / Sheet: 38

Added by Chris

<b>John Bells Stone</b>Posted by Chris

If you're visiting Balgorkar, be sure not to miss this little oddity, just across the road in the grounds of Castle Fraser.

Entry is free at this point, and the stone is opposite the car park across the drive. Enter the field by the gate and keep walking straight across until you see the stone.

Afterwards, tea & cakes in the Castle tearoom is highly recommended and if you go for a tour of the castle you'll bump into my sister who works for NTS....
Chris Posted by Chris

RCAHMS

Whilst reputed to have been erected in recognition of the architect of Castle Fraser, John Bell, RCAHMS think that this could be a genuine prehistoric stone. Take away the obviously added stone pyramid on top, and you're left with a very convincing menhir of the exact same stone as the nearby RSC.