Auchmachar

Nearest Town:Rosehearty (17km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ948502 / Sheet: 30

Added by Chris

Add an image Add an image
<b>Auchmachar</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Auchmachar</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Auchmachar</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Auchmachar</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchmachar</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchmachar</b>Posted by drewbhoy

06/05/2012 - Not many places to park round here but space for a car at start of track to Braeside Auchmachar (NJ 9430 5011). We headed SW along the track then up hill on first path through wood to top with it's pretty impressive long cairn. Great views from here to Bennachie and the Cairngorms. Just a short walk east to the remaining stones of this circle. Had a little problem with cows in the field but they eventually moved away so we could approach the stones. Only two stones still standing, both nice. Could be a few more hiding in the field clearance. Look out for cup mark on stone next to gateway north east of circle. Better circles than this one in the area but still worth a visit. thelonious Posted by thelonious
Edited 11th July 2012ce

The Cryla Wood walks are the most direct route to the circle. These can be found by heading down the road opposite the end of the B9106 at its junction with the A950. Climb to the top of the hill. Cairn to the left, the circle to the right beside a tree and a pile of field clearance/circle stones. Two stones remain one in the field, one beside the tree of an original nine. Once again excellent views and feeling of what if!

"This circle was comparatively complete
until about forty years ago. The recumbent stone remains in position,
but was shattered several years since by the kindling on it of a
Halloween fire. One of its side stones remains erect. The other is
thrown down; while beyond it, or two spaces or distances, a stone is standing in position, having been spared, as forming a handy rubbing
stone for cattle. One large stone had been removed, and laid length-
wise to form a good portion of a stone fence; another had been long since taken ' to be used as a bridge across a small burn; another had been
utilised for the keystone of a thrashing mill support. The form of this
enclosure seems to have been an oblong. From being able to identify
the exact spot, through one who had assisted at the removal of one of
the absent stones, sufficient data were obtained to realise the form and
size of the circle. The size of the single stone is considerably in excess
of the average, and when complete and standing in the skyline, the
circle must have formed an imposing object. So far as could be ascer-
tained this circle would appear to have been an exact counterpart of the
next to be noticed, situated about a mile east, viz Loudon Wood "

From the Proceedings of the Society of Scottish Antiquaries June 1885.
Chris Posted by Chris

RCAHMS

The remains of an RSC. Two stones are standing, clearance against the nearby wall may contain the remains of other circle stones. Reported to be complete in 1850 and consisting of 9 stones, one over 11 feet tall.