Cowiemuir

Nearest Town:Buckie (5km ENE)

Failed visited 26.7.14

Didn’t see it - couldn’t get anywhere near it.

The area is completely covered by head height gorse and vegetation.

Winter visit required for this one.
13th August 2014ce

This site is a tragedy and a severe disappointment after Davie's Castle Fort and the unexpected Upper Auchenreath. If there are any standing stones then I didn't find them. I looked everywhere with jabbies and whins taking full revenge on my legs. What is left is a badly mutilated cairn with stones possibly buried underneath a pile of vegetation. Still it must have been a nice place in its day with nice views west to the Black Isle and north, to the Moray Firth. I'll go back and look in winter maybe something will turn up apart from me.

Continue up the road, north, from Upper Auchenreath. Turn west at the crossroads and go about 100 yards, the cairn is on the other side of the road.

RCAHMS

A definite cairn, two standing stones suggest that it may once of been surrounded by a stone circle. The cairn is largely destroyed.
Chris Posted by Chris