Y Garreg Goch

Nearest Town:Carmarthen (7km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN456151 / Sheet: 159

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Y Garreg Goch</b>Posted by baza <b>Y Garreg Goch</b>Posted by postman <b>Y Garreg Goch</b>Posted by postman

Visited 9.4.11
I parked near Clos Teg farm house and took a surprisingly muddy path up to the field in which the stone stands. I would dread to think what this 'path' would be like in wet weather!
A five minute squelch and you are there. A large stone which is well worth a visit but make sure you take your wellies if not visiting during a heat wave.
It was a pity I didn't have my camera with me as I would have had a cracking picture of Dafydd alone in a large green field, picking dandelions for his mother under a blue sky; with a standing stone behind.
Ah well, as least I have my memories.
11th April 2011ce

We turned off the B4306 and found a dodgy place to park (there's no where good) a short walk up the lane and then turn right and past a house to the footpath,I use the term footpath very loosely as it was so muddy I carried my 7 yr old daughter on my shoulders, which probably made me sink further in the mud.
Not much further and the path(hah)opens into a field and there's the stone ,just over 6ft tall and standing proud in the middle of it's field ,but where was its partner ?there should have been two we skirted the field looking in the next fields but to no avail ,we were so crapped up we didn't linger long and squelshed back to the car.