Garreg Fawr, Peneelli

Nearest Town:Carmarthen (7km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN439138 / Sheet: 159

Added by postman

Web searches for Garreg Fawr, Peneelli

Add an image Add an image
<b>Garreg Fawr, Peneelli</b>Posted by postman <b>Garreg Fawr, Peneelli</b>Posted by postman <b>Garreg Fawr, Peneelli</b>Posted by postman

Visited 9.4.11
If travelling north towards Cloigyn, the field gate you need to access is on the right, just before the (welcome to) 'Cloigyn' sign. The small lay by (one car) is a further to the south.
Deciding to take Sophie with me I gingerly walked up the busy road keeping will into the kerb. I then had to clamber over the old rusty rickety metal field gate (with Sophie in my arms) and trudged up hill towards the large twisted tree stump. It is only when you get to the top of the hill that Garreg Fawr becomes visible – and a large beast it is.
The strange thing is that the closer we got to the stone the more Sophie cried. In the end I didn't hang around long as it was impossible to 'enjoy' the visit with all the crying going on. As I walked away from the stone back down the hill Sophie's crying became less and less – eventually stopping when I got back to the gate.
I wonder if she could 'sense' something – more likely she just wanted her bottle of milk!!
11th April 2011ce

My daughter and I visited this stone for no other reason than no-one else had ,luckily for us it was a tall and impressive menhir with a good view to the West.
Just south of the hamlet of Cloigyn is a small layby park here and 150yds back up the road is a gate, jump over and go uphill, head for a weirdly shaped tree stump and in the next field is this 12ft standing stone ,it's always a pleasure to find such a good one when you don't know what to expect.