Drumfours

Nearest Town:Banchory (20km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ561110 / Sheet: 37

Added by Chris

Add an image Add an image
<b>Drumfours</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Drumfours</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Drumfours</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Drumfours is tragic case of what might have been. The one remaining stone has fallen beside others possibly field clearance. Less than 20 meters away is another pile of stones. Some look the right type for a circle but who knows? Depressing really!

South from the Bridge of Alford on the A980 go thru the village of Muir of Fowlis and take the Leochel-Cushnie road. Drumfours is indicated to the left. Follow the track to the first severe corner, the remnants are in the field to the right.

Visited 4/06/09

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
RCAHMS describe this standing stone as the last of five that once formed this circle. It stands 1.4m high. Chris Posted by Chris

Drumfours on BRAC Updated

Drumfours on BRAC