Nethertown

Nearest Town:Aberlour (15km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ185291 / Sheet: 36

Added by Chris

Add an image Add an image
<b>Nethertown</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Nethertown</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Nethertown</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Nethertown</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Nethertown</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Nethertown</b>Posted by drewbhoy

They say this is a very small stone circle and they are correct. They also say it might be a RSC, if it is it is the smallest recumbent I've ever seen. Two slab like flankers are at both sides of a small slab which is the possible recumbent. Several stones presumably from the circle lay at the sides. What looks like a possible cist also sits amongst the stones.

The 'flankers' are about 3 feet tall and recumbent 1 foot tall. The widths are in centimetres no more than 20 of them. Still the debate about this place will go on, Adam Welfare mentions it in his book as well.

Situated almost in the Glenlivet valley the views of the mountains are superb. This place has an atmosphere tho, it feels old, really old.

Follow the signpost at Glenlivet to Tomintoul, the B9136 taking the second minor road south just after Glenlivet Health Centre. Head south and take the first farm track to the west signposted Nethertown. Park at the farmhouse, I asked permission, and was also given direction by the farmer. Walk up past the barns, over the gate, past a dung midden then its the circle. Today it didn't smell to bad and the cows posed quite happily for foties.

RCAHMS

Aerial photography has revealed the presence of a possible unrecorded RSC. Further investigation needed.
Chris Posted by Chris