Eightercua

Stone Row / Alignment

Nearest Town:Waterville (2km NW)
OS Ref (IE):   V512647 / Sheets: 83, 84

Added by CianMcLiam

Add an image Add an image
<b>Eightercua</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Eightercua</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Eightercua</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Eightercua</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Eightercua</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Eightercua</b>Posted by Meic <b>Eightercua</b>Posted by Meic <b>Eightercua</b>Posted by Meic <b>Eightercua</b>Posted by Meic <b>Eightercua</b>Posted by Meic <b>Eightercua</b>Posted by Meic <b>Eightercua</b>Posted by Meic <b>Eightercua</b>Posted by Meic <b>Eightercua</b>Posted by Meic <b>Eightercua</b>Posted by bogman <b>Eightercua</b>Posted by bogman <b>Eightercua</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Eightercua</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Eightercua</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Eightercua</b>Posted by CianMcLiam

This great stone row is located just to the south of the town of Waterville and is easily spotted from the road. The stones themselves are very tall maybe 3m high.
It seems to be forming the edge of a circular enclosure which im presuming was added on at a later date.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79

Add folklore Add folklore
This is said to be the burial place of Amhairghin. First of the Milesians to come to Ireland. bawn79 Posted by bawn79