Glen Clune

Nearest Town:Pitlochry (9km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN903661 / Sheet: 43

Added by tiompan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glen Clune</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Glen Clune</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Glen Clune</b>Posted by tiompan

21/06/2015 - Sometimes two stones are enough. It might not look much but I was really taken with this cairn. Location is great with fine views all round. Easy access from a few starting points. We combined it with a walk over Meall Mor, starting from Lettoch. A peaceful place. thelonious Posted by thelonious
Edited 27th June 2015ce

A fine setting , view is of Carn Liath .The cairn was found to contain the two side slabs of a cist . tiompan Posted by tiompan